Tuesday, September 30, 2008

The End..... Or Is It??

Work wasn't so bad yesterday. I did manage to get a headache that lasted nearly 12 hours. I quite taking the medicine the Doctor gave me. I feel better today without the medicine.

Shirt news:
I am submitting the order for the shirts.A quarter of the payment up front and the rest when the order is complete.

It finally stopped raining. I can go out and put some miles in. :) I am so excited to do this race. The cool part is that now everyone will be decorating, and we will have stuff to look at. :)

I am soooooooooo glad this month is over. Holiday is coming!!!! We will have to look at the running trails at Disney to see which ones to give a try.

I received an e-mail saying Dis friends isn't leaving. Now that it has been updated I can not get in my account. I have e- mailed them to have the problem corrected. Anyone else having this problem??

I will update training later.

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Back To Work......

I am sitting on my front porch, typing this post. I can't be out in the direct sun due to the medicine I am taking to get rid of this crap. So this is as close as I can get.I have another week of this medicine to take. :(

Weigh in on Saturday. Not so good. + 2. Yep I went up. I know that I have not made my calories this last week from being sick.I do feel better compared to last week but not 100% yet. So when the sun starts to set I am going to get out here and start some of my training.I have 2 weeks.

Now on the shirt front I have not heard any thing new yet. Since I want my shirt, and those who have paid want theirs. I am going to pay for the rest of the order and those of you who have not paid for them you won't get your shirt till you pay me for it.
We have been looking in on booking for the half. We were discussing that today. Since the rest of the family can not come up till Friday, I was looking into maybe coming up a few days before them. Not sure just yet,but it's possible.

I an still waiting on the Disneyland Half registration to open. I want to register. I have been looking at the packages for Disneyland. At the moment it looks like we may only get to go for the weekend, but hey at least we will get to go.

My travel agent tried to get us tickets for NSSHP on the 31st. None left. So we are not going to do that this year.possible MVMCP. Possible. I am putting in for the weekend off for the Mega mouse meet. Can't wait.

Congrats to all of those who braved the Mt Everest Challenge. Pictures please!!!!
I am working on the October challenge, I will be meeting up with Byran to announce the Grand prize drawing for Jan.

We have submitted a letter to Pepsi for donation of water and power aide for Jan. 09. It's good to have contacts. :) If we get it, we may need a couple of volunteers, to help with it.I will keep everyone posted.

And back to work.:(

Friday, September 26, 2008

I am Bored

"It all comes down to having a dream. You have to know why you head out the door every day to run. Your purpose will motivate you in every mile you train."

Brian Diemer, three-time Olympian steeplechaser and 1984 bronze


I was thinking about up dating my pictures. Since I don't look like the one from the Minnie 15k.Then I thought well we have 2 weeks till the 10k. So I will update them then. :) I mean with the hair cut and all I look different. I think I do.

My Dad's birthday is a couple days after the 10k. I was thinking of inviting him to meet us over at the World and spend the day with just us. Then he can experience the race atmosphere too. My daughter said that's good, just get out of her way so she can get to the food.lol :)
We are not staying on site. Not when we can get a room for $30.00 usd. Since we will not be in it except to sleep, and shower.

We walked last night. 2.24 miles.I felt pretty good. Maybe try at pace tonight. And then try one of my trainer's dreadmill workouts. know I am suppose to wait till Monday but I am so bored.

Good luck to those who are in the Mt. Everest Challenge tomorrow. All stay injury free please.

I will update the shirt news a bit later today.

Today the water works have been turned on. Man my eyes are watering like they are over full.But I feel a bit better. This medicine makes me have a headache, and rather sick to my stomach.

Weigh in tomorrow!!!

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Benched

"Running is the classical road to self-consciousness, self-awareness, and self-reliance."

NOEL CARROLL

I went to the Doctor's yesterday.I have an upper respiratory infection and bronchitis He took me off of work till Monday . No training either. I am not aloud to cough. I didn't know I was this ill. Now my job is giving me a hard time about my note to return to work.

So I am home, a bit bored, and I have been sleeping alot. My meds make me have a headache too. So tomorrow I am going to do some of my continuing ed for work.

FJ is volunteering for the Race for The Taste. He will be helping out at the finish line from 5am till 10 am. For every hour he does he will earn points to get a free theme park ticket. And get hid Volunteer hours to graduate. He is excited. I was going to do the tot13k so Nat can earn some points for a free ticket. Then they will be able to have a friend go with them. There is a method to the madness.:)

We all are registered for the free ticket in the World. I even did my Dad.
Did you read that they changed the Half Marathon course?? It is the beginning part. I was freaking out thinking I wasn't going to get to go through the castle.

I will be calling Craig about our shirts. Please pay for your shirt So we can get them.

Great job Team on the Apple run. Sorry I couldn't be there.

We won't know about the All State stuff till November!!!

Monday, September 22, 2008

Getting Back Out There Only 2 Weeks Til......

"The advice I have for beginners is the same philosophy that I have for runners of all levels of experience and ability - consistency, a sane approach, moderation and making your running an enjoyable, rather than dreaded, part of your life."

BILL RODGERS', Lifetime Running Plan

The Race For The Taste 10k is 80% full. Kids say bring on the food. They are going to meet us at the end. FJ is going to volunteer. My goal is to get this race as close to one hour as I can. Last time I did a 10k I did it in 1:15. So I am coming close.

This head cold is nasty. I am going to go to work tomorrow against my better judgement.I have already missed 2 days. I have only had 3 occurrences this year. I wasn't expecting to catch a cold. :( It sounds like everyone has.

A kind reminder that we need to get everyone to pay for their shirts. The sooner we get the money in the sooner we all can get our shirts. The button is in the right hand column.--->




This picture is a pile of clothes. Clothes that I can not wear anymore. Yep All to big. I am glad I have some smaller sizes in some stuff otherwise I would be in a heap of trouble. I am going to have to go buy all new stuff. well just enough to get me through till I drop some more.

My blackberry is acting up. They did something to the settings and I am not getting my e-mails. :( So that is making me go on the pc.

We walked last night, like walking in the store. We walked 2.58 miles. I felt good yesterday, today well that is another story. No miles today but I am going to do my yoga so I can rest.

Mt trainer changed up my training again. She changed up my calorie count too. 1500 cals per day, and on Sat. 2000 cals.
Treadmill Options (for any of the jogging if you can't go the whole 15 minutes, go 4 minutes on, 1 minute off)
-15 minutes jogging, incline 0, speed 5.0
-15 minutes hill jogging, incline 5, speed 4.4
-15 minute hill sprints, incline 8, speed 4.4- 30 seconds on, 30 seconds resting.
-15 minutes sprints, incline 0, speed 6.5- 30 seconds on, 30 seconds off
-15 minutes backwards walking (holding on), incline 3, speed 2.2

Stairmaster Options:
-15 minutes, level 3- no hands
-15 minutes, level 5- with hands
-15 minutes sprints- level 8- 30 seconds on, 30 seconds resting.
-15 minutes, level 3- changing sides (1 minute walking to the side on the right, 1 minute walking to the side on the left, and repeat)

Elliptical Options:
-15 minutes resistance 8, steady medium-easy pace
-15 minutes, resistance 3, as fast as you can for 30 seconds, rest for 30, repeat.

Outside Options:
-15 minute run
-15 minute sprint/walking alternating- 30 sec. sprint/30 sec. walk
-15 minutes skipping/walking- 30 sec skip/30 sec walk
-15 minute lunge walking- 2 minutes lunges, 2 minutes walk
-15 minute cardio workout video
-15 minute bike ride (fast)
-15 minute jumping jacks
-15 minutes jump rope

I haven't got a chance to do any of this since I have been sick. If I make through work tomorrow I will give something here a try. See I wasn't kidding about her trying to kill me. hahaha :)

So how many days now JB??

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Not Felling So Hot

"You were born to run. Maybe not that fast, maybe not that far, maybe not as efficiently as others. But to get up and move, to fire up that entire energy-producing, oxygen-delivering, bone-strengthening process we call running."

FLORENCE GRIFFITH JOYNER and JON HANC, Running For Dummies



I haven't posted in a few days. I have caught some nasty bug. And I do not feel well at all. Today I can eat. yesterday my stomach was very sour. SO I am not able to get out and do the 10k today Deb. :(

I even stayed home from work today. I will try to go in tomorrow. We will see.weigh in today 0. No gain and no loss.

I hope everyone is doing good on there 10k and 15k today.

E went to Hot Wheels day today and he came home with a mess of new cars.

I am now worried that I am going to loose some of my training.The race is coming. And Now I am worried I will not be ready for it. I will have to work on my breathing since I have this hideous cough. :(

Not alot today. I hope everyone else is doing well.

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Looking Ahead ...........

"The most important message I stress to beginners is to learn to love the sport. Like other endeavors, if running is not undertaken properly, it can be difficult and discouraging." Cliff Held

Well another day here in hot , windy S fl. We went to the park today to put in some miles. It was nice, windy, and lots of inclines. I am glad we went. The inclines made me tired and going against the wind. 2.29 in 29 minutes. I will be going back to do the rest of my miles there. Tons of trees and out of this neighborhood. It is just over 4 miles one way to the park. So I was thinking one time I would try going there and back. The only thing is there is a huge intersection there. We'll see. I will look into more going over to the beach side.




I can't wait to go to the Stampede!!! This is one of the places on the planet that my Mustang is appreciated. And they have a garage sale for parts!!!! and raffles and then we all leave out and drive up to the track!!!

E has Hot Wheels day this Saturday. I can't go. :( I have to work. And Nat has try outs for All State. Yes I will be at work. :( She has been working hard on it too. I make sure of that.

The Race for the Tastes 10k is 65% full.I can not wait!!! Friday I will be doing the Michigan 10k.

Goota run. Doing the new work out from my trainer!
BTW Biggest Looser is on tonight!!!!

Sunday, September 14, 2008

The Calm After The Storm

"Ability is what you're capable of doing. Motivation determines what you do. Attitude determines how well you do it."

LOU HOLTZ

Shirt news
They do take PayPal and they have to charge for the art work to be converted over. So everyone if you are ready you can pay for your shirt through the PayPal donate button. The sooner we get the money to them the sooner we all can have our shirts. It will take 3-4 weeks before they are done.
They will be 17.99 if you ordered a xxl you have to add another $1.50 to it. I will pay for the art convert fee. And then you will have to let me know how you want your shirt sent to you.

Boog our puppy is back to being himself. :) video

I have my new workout from my trainer. I swear I think this time she is trying to kill me. haha NO really.... I have been doing yoga. It helps alot. I sleep better and I can start my day better. I sure can not do alot of the moves yet. Working on it. I record the yoga off of fit tv and do it on my time. I have been having a hard time meeting my calorie count needs. :( I am working with my trainer to get to the bottom of this.

I never got miles to add to the Million Miles.
Over all it has been a pleasant day today. How are you doing??

Saturday, September 13, 2008

Crazy Saturday





Today we took the puppy to get his shots. He did really well.
UNTIL.... 90 minutes later his little eyes started to swell up. He was itching them. We were in the Pet Smart getting him a collar and all the sudden his nose was swelling up too. We left in a hurry, took him to the hospital, and he was having an allergic reaction to the vaccine. He is still in the doggie hospital. He had to get some Benedryl by IV. I was so upset. We are trying to get him updated and all and we made him sick. :( He will be coming home a little later.

Weighed in today and I dropped another 3 pounds!!! I am 188. Woohoo!!!
Shirt news they do take PayPal and they have to charge for the art work to be converted over. So everyone if you are ready you can pay for your shirt through the PayPal donate button. The sooner we get the money to them the sooner we all can have our shirts. It will take 3-4 weeks before they are done.
They will be 17.99 if you ordered a xxl you have to add another $1.50 to it. I will pay for the art convert fee. And then you will have to let me know how you want your shirt sent to you.

If you like to read a good book. Try Twilight by Stephanie Meyer. I read it in two and half days. I could not put it down. Now I am going to go get the second one. This is the new Ann Rice.

Got to go it is time to call and see if Boog is ready to come home!!! :)
JB please keep me posted!!!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Bad Weather Day

Runner's World Kick In The Butt

"In a world that's quickly becoming so fast-paced that multi-tasking is a way of life, runners have managed to find a way to do something that's good for our heads, bodies, and spirits, and that provides wonderful social interaction."

JOHN BINGHAM

The couple of days have been something. The weather here has been windy. So windy that some of the semi trucks are falling over in the roads. The storm slowed down so now it is just as bad. :( For the last 2 days, I have been stuck indoors. No miles.

My best friend sends me a message on Monday asking me to take her to the Doctors. { she is 3 month pregnant}.And then she tells me she is spotting. She is high risk till her 4 month. I was flipping out.I told her of course I would. So we went and she has a small bleed that the Doctor isn't worried about.It's not near the womb or anything! OMGosh!!! We got to see the baby, and it was just moving all around.And we heard the heart beat. So cool.

Then E was flying home during all of this and he missed his connecting flight, due to being stuck out on the tarmac for over 20 minutes. Airport traffic. He was able to get a stand by flight. Thank goodness other wise he would have been there till 9p.

We are registered for the race. I can't wait. I hope all these damn storms go away. :(

Still no news on the shirts. We will not be going to the Mount Everest challenge. I have an job obligation to attend to. :( They so suck!!! That means I won't get to meet Fee until March during the Princess Half!! I have to be on call during that time since I am going to be the labor coach.

Deb has sponsored a race for September!!! Go check it out!!! I can't wait!!!

For running gear I am going to try out the new running skirts for women. I need a new water pack to carry.I will need to carry 2 water bottles. I finally got E to get new trainers!!! We will be looking this weekend.

I am taking my Mom over to Bally's today so she can check out the sliver sneaker program. They have a pool!! And an indoor track!!! and they are running a special. But I haven't been to the bigger gym of the one we have membership too. I will have to go look.

So what would be a good dreadmill for at home?? I want one, but how do you know what is good?? I do not need all the bells and whistles. I want one I can just run and walk on with incline. Suggestions??

Have a great day!!! October 24th here we come!!!!

Saturday, September 6, 2008

No exercise or running yesterday. I just ran out of time.
The hair is cut. She cut 16 inches off. I will post pictures on Monday. I feel lighter too.
I am tired of the tropical news. They are scaring people here. The storm doesn't look like we are going to get it. We are ready. It is putting stress on us.and then the drama kicks in high gear.

Weighed in this morning. No loss, no gain. I figured that. No new workout.I have to do this eval. My trainer sent. I can't do it till Monday.

E and his family were suppose to go to the races this evening but Hanna made it postone till Sunday.

When I get home tonight I will put in some miles not sure if I want to do 4 or 2.

New Cornfest run in October. Sweet corn! It will be during our Disney vacation too. Cool!

Thursday, September 4, 2008

The MDGMP Challenger

Hi Gang!!!

The challenge for September is going to be on the AATM show. Listen to get the details.






Shirt news.Ok I have not out the order in just yet, since I am still getting more people ordering them. I am waiting for them to let me know About the logos and shipping. They are going to be yellow bright shirts, and the black logo. Do not worry about paying for the shirts just yet. The donate{ listed here on the blog} button goes to the Pay Pal account I have and I am waiting for them to let me know if that is the way we are paying for the shirts.It is a waiting gym right now. {sigh}

Since Monday I have been doing double the training.
Monday 2.14 miles and circuit training
Tuesday sprints.2.40 miles
Wednesday circuit, 2.14 miles. I was so tired last night my time suffered, but I got the mile in. My thighs are sore!! Not painful just sore.E has to ride his bike now. I run to slow for him,and it hurts him to run that slow.So he is riding his bike when I do the short 2.14 miles. I am trying to work up to getting faster. I can sprint at his speed maybe for a minute, which is better than I have ever done. :)
I am still waiting for my new workout from my trainer. I think I have plateaued. I don't think I will be loosing any weight this week.

We are registered for the Race For The Taste 10k. Next week I will be registering the kids. I am so excited I am just ready to do it now!!!! So Jeff any new Cornfest Runs??

I need your miles for The year for a Million miles!!!
4 more months to go!! Oh I am so excited.

Tomorrow I am getting my hair cut. I haven't had one in 6 years. I have 22 inches of long hair. I can not wait!!! I am donating it to Locks of Love. I have to work 8 hours, and then I am going straight over after work. E won't see my new cut till he gets back from his parents. :) I am looking to get a cut that will be easy to take care of and I will not have to wear it up all the time, and it will be easier to run with!!

They are driving us crazy with all these storms out in the ocean!!! I am tired of hearing it 24/7. And I am tired of hearing about the campaigning too!! GRRRRRR..... I need to run up to the World!!

Hi

Just a quick Hello!!! and I will post he challenge later, and it just has been a bit busy here. All is well.

run 2.14 mile for yesterday
sprints: 2.00Tuesday
run: 2.40 for Tuesday

Monday, September 1, 2008

4 To Go.......

Good bye August and Welcome September!!! 4 months to go. 6 weeks to the Race For The Taste 10k. I am excited and I can not wait!!! I haven't been in the World since July 4th!!! I am shooting for 1:10 for the race. I have alot of work to do.

Matt good luck and stay safe during this Nasty storm. And we have to keep an eye on Hanna. Man it has been busy this year.

Ok shirt news:
The one company is estimating the shirt cost to be no more than 17.99 with both logo's on it. I have to send in the logo's. I am still waiting for the other company to give me a estimate. So far I will be going with this one which is Cool Max.

How many of you are going to do the runner's retreat?? It is high in cost. What if I can get us all a small hot snack breakfast to have in the morning?? We have to line up at 3a. The race starts at 6:30am. I have some letters out and to see what I can do to get us one. There is another running group that does that. They all meet up eat, warm up together, stretch and then go to where they need to be just before the race starts. Thoughts?? I am going to carry my oatmeal with me to line up. And my water I am carrying with me,And a G2 to have before the race and carry peanut m&m's. They work for me.

Ok I will have the challenge up later in the day and and the winner of the first challenge. Today was an rest day. Tomorrow starts the twice a day training three days a week.

Be Safe!!!